The Masters final goes to USMTS champion Ramirez

0

Derek Ramirez

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. (June 18)—An unlucky, bad-luck-strewn week forced Derek Ramirez to do what fans have grown accustomed to: figure it all out for the finals and go home with the biggest check.

It happened again Saturday night as Ramirez was class in the field for the final night of the 23rd annual Masters at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wis. It was the 22nd win of his USMTS career but the first at this racetrack.

Defending champion of the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt, Ramirez pulled the #4 chip to place his #4R machine at the fourth starting spot for the 30-car, 45-lap main event.

But it was Jake O’Neil who won the Sybesma Graphics Pole Award for the third night in a row, and in position to back up his winning effort on Friday night.

O’Neil took an early lead, but it was obvious it wouldn’t be a runaway as Clayton Wagamon ripped the cushion taking the longest way around the high-banked 3/8 mile oval.

For Wagamon it was the quickest way and he edged out O’Neil to take the lead with five laps in the books. His lead lasted 13 laps before Ramirez used the middle of the track to fight his way back to first place.

Ramirez never hung around again as he was able to navigate heavy traffic in the closing laps to keep a charging O’Neil behind him in the ladies.

The win was worth $10,000 for the 35-year-old from Woodward, Okla., and his third of the season.

Between Ramirez, O’Neil (6 wins) and points leader Dustin Sorensen (4 wins), three trios have won 13 of 18 cross-country races in 2022. Those same three won all three main Masters events this weekend .

Behind O’Neil, Jake Timm finished third without ever leaving the top five and Friday’s runner-up Tanner Mullens held off Sorensen for fourth.

Rodney Sanders was sixth, Wagamon got seventh, eighth went to Zack VanderBeek, Dan Ebert capped off a good week in ninth and Terry Phillips rounded out the top 10.

24 before 5: USMTS drivers and teams will be on hiatus for the next 24 days – or in many cases looting more dirt-modified shows – before embarking on a huge week with five main events at three racetracks. different.

The series returns to action on Tuesday, July 12 at Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa, for the 3rd Annual Mod Mania, then it’s the annual return to “The Big O” for the 2nd Annual Mod Wars Thursday. , Friday and Saturday, July 14 to 16, at Ogilvie Racetrack
In Ogilvie, Minn.

The flashback to battle culminates Sunday, July 17 with the 13th Annual Summersota Nationals at Casino Speedway in Watertown, SD, one of the tour’s most popular stops year after year.

If you can’t be there in person, catch all the action from anywhere on any device with your RacinDirt Pit Pass where you can watch live and access exclusive content on your desktops and laptops, as well as a suite of apps for added convenience. including Roku, Amazon Fire, iOS, Apple TVGoogle Play.

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, memorabilia, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.

===============

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Amended US tour series
Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt
23rd Annual Masters – Night 3 of 3
Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wisconsin.
Saturday, June 18, 2022

Display of finish position, start position in brackets, car number, driver and hometown. Heat Race rosters are determined through Group Qualifying. The top 12 heat race waypoints advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (5) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (6) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
5. (3) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
6. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (7) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kansas.
8. (8) W Cory Williams, Spring Valley, Wis.
9. (9) 22 Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.
DNS – 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (4) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minnesota.
3. (7) LP Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, CA.
4. (2) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (1) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wisconsin.
6. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kansas.
7. (9) 44H Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
8. (8) 9 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
9. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kansas.
2. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (2) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
4. (6) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
5. (4) 96M Mike McKinney, Plainfield, Ill.
6. (5) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (7) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, SD
8. (8) 173 Cole Boston, Lindstrom, Minn.
9. (9) 71 AJ Roschen, Somerset, Wis.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (2) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, CA.
4. (3) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
5. (6) WIN1 Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
6. (5) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
7. (8) 04JR Andy Jones, Princeton, Minn.
8. (7) 43K Kaden Blaeser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (9) 27P Parker Anderson, Phillips, Wis.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (5) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (1) 10 Daniel Bargender, Menomonie, Wis.
5. (4) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
6. (8) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.
7. (7) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, TX
8. (9) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
9. (6) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.

WRISCO HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (4) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kansas.
3. (2) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, CA.
4. (6) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
5. (7) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
6. (8) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa
7. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Oklahoma.
8. (5) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, TX
9. (9) 12B Cory Bruggeman, Stillwater, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, advance to top 4):
1. (1) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (2) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, CA.
3. (4) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
4. (3) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
5. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kansas.
6. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Oklahoma.
7. (6) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
8. (9) 44H Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
9. (15) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
10. (5) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
11. (12) 173 Cole Boston, Lindstrom, Minn.
12. (11) W Cory Williams, Spring Valley, Wis.
13. (7) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.
14. (14) 27P Parker Anderson, Phillips, Wis.
15. (13) 22 Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, advance to top 4):
1. (1) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
2. (2) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, CA.
3. (3) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
4. (6) WIN1 Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
5. (4) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
6. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (7) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa
8. (9) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kansas.
9. (10) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, SD
10. (12) 43K Kaden Blaeser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
11. (14) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
12. (11) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
13. (5) 96M Mike McKinney, Plainfield, Ill.
14. (13) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, advance to top 4):
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (1) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
3. (3) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
4. (4) 10 Daniel Bargender, Menomonie, Wis.
5. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (9) 04JR Andy Jones, Princeton, Minn.
7. (10) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, TX
8. (5) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
9. (8) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
10. (12) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
11. (6) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
12. (14) 12B Cory Bruggeman, Stillwater, Minn.
13. (11) 9 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
14. (13) 71 AJ Roschen, Somerset, Wis.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” HAND (45 rpm):
1. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 0 Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Arizona.
3. (3) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kansas.
5. (8) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
6. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
7. (2) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
8. (7) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
9. (13) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
10. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
11. (14) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
12. (19) 44 Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.
13. (26) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, TX
14. (28) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
15. (24) 10 Daniel Bargender, Menomonie, Wis.
16. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
17. (16) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, CA.
18. (30) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kansas.
19. (20) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
20. (5) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kansas.
21. (12) LP Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, CA.
22. (29) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
23. (21) 24 Brandon Dolman, Alexandria, Minn.
24. (15) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
25. (18) 26G Ryan Gierke, Villard, Minn.
26. (27) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kansas.
27. (22) 2C Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
28. (17) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, CA.
29. (23) WIN1 Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
30. (25) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Oklahoma.

Round leaders: O’Neil 1-5, Wagamon 6-18, Ramirez 19-45.
Total number of laps led: Ramirez 27, Wagamon 13, O’Neil 5.
Margin of Victory: 1.197 seconds.
Race time: 23 minutes, 43.445 seconds (3 warnings).
Provisional holders: Hughes, Ahumada.
Emergency Provisionals: Fuqua, Wolff, Brown, Givens.
FK Rod Ends Hard Feeder: Bargender (started 24th, finished 15th).
Inputs: 55.
Next race: Tuesday, July 12, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: To be determined.
Award Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: To be determined.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: To be determined.
Compstar Engine Builder / JE USMTS Pistons of the Year Points: To be determined.

Contingency Rewards:
American Racer – Crapser.
Custom Beyea–Mullens headers.
BigDeal car maintenance – Ramirez.
Bryke Racing – Bartender.
BSB-Thornton manufacturing.
Pans–Sorensen field.
Opticians of Deatherage – Davis.
Edelbrock Davis.
Fast trees – VanderBeek.
FK Rod Ends – Bargender.
Harness Hooker – D. Nelson.
Integra Racing shocks and springs – J. Nelson.
Keyser–Phillips manufacturing.
KS Engineering – Carter.
KSE racing products – Ebert.
Mel Hambelton Ford Racing–O’Neil.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Brown.
MSD–O’Neil performance.
Penske Racing–Ahumada shocks.
Gears and transmission PEM Racing – Bleess.
Performance Organizations – DeVolder.
QA1 – O’Neil.
RacerWebsite.com – Williams.
Simpson–Sorensen performance products.
Summit Race Gear – Blaeser, Kaeter, D. Nelson, J. Nelson.
Super Clean – Ramirez.
Swift Springs – Timm, Ramirez, Wagamon.
Sybesma–O’Neil graphics.
Tire Demon – Alan Bohlman.
VP Racing Fuels – Ramirez.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Dierks.
Wilwood–Schott disc brakes.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.